loading...

Privacy Policy

APS Bank plc (the controller) is a public liability company having company registration number C2192 and its registered office at APS Centre, Tower Street, Birkirkara, BKR 4012.

This privacy policy applies to personal information held by APS Bank plc and explains how personal information is collected, used and disclosed by APS Bank and its subsidiaries (collectively, ‘APS Bank’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’).

APS Bank is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to the processing of data collected through the Malta Sustainability Forum website www.maltasustainabiltyforum.com. The Malta Sustainability Forum is an event organised by the Bank, as part of its Corporate Social Responsibility programme. Other similar events may be organised in the future.

Photos and footage taken at the events may be used on the Malta Sustainability Forum media and/or for PR initiatives. It would be one's own responsibility to ask not to be included in the photos/footage if they do not wish to be seen on any media.

I. Definition of personal data 

Personal data means any information that identifies you as an individual or that relates to an identifiable individual. 

II. Information we collect 

The personal information we collect through the Manifesto page of the website is the following:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Email Address

This information will primarily be received and processed by APS Bank plc in respect of the organisation of the Malta Sustainability Forum and any similar events. However, the information is also accessible by 1888 Ltd as the website developer and Digital Ocean [JF1] as the entity hosting the data. The latter entity is based in the United States, which, the EU Commission has recognised as having EU equivalent levels of data protection. Furthermore, contractual arrangements inclusive of technical and organisational data security measures are in place.

When signing up, the information inputted in the Name and Surname fields will be randomly displayed on the rotating globe (this only applies to devices where the rotating globe is featured).

III. The purpose of handling your personal information 

APS Bank will only process the personal information collected from you through this website for the purpose of organising the Malta Sustainability Forum and to keep you informed of future events organised by the Bank.

Marketing

If you do not want to receive any marketing communication in respect of similar future events organised by the Bank, you can opt-out by contacting us on dataprotectionofficer@apsbank.com.mt.  

IV. Disclosing your personal information 

We will not share your personal information except 

  • With third party marketing and printing companies for the purpose of executing email communications on behalf of the Bank.

When sharing your personal information we will always ensure that we respect relevant legal/regulatory obligations.

Transferring your personal information outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’)

For the purpose stated in point III, we may be required to transfer your personal information to so-called third countries i.e. countries outside the EEA. Such transfers can be made if any of the following conditions apply:

(i) the EU Commission has determined that there is an adequate level of protection in the country in question, or

(ii) other appropriate safeguards have been taken such as the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission or the data processor has valid binding corporate rules in place.

V. Retaining your personal data 

We will retain your personal data collected through this microsite for a maximum period of 5 years. However, your data will be erased if you at any point in the future opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us.

VI. Your privacy rights 

You as a data subject have rights in respect of personal data we hold on you. These rights include:

  • Accessing personal information APS Bank holds about you and the information related to its processing; 
  • Requesting the rectification of data if it is incomplete or inaccurate; 
  • Requesting the erasure of data

All of the above requests may be forwarded, if applicable to third party processors involved in the processing of your personal data as previously listed.

You can exercise the above rights through a written communication as per details provided in Section X ‘Contacting us or the Data Protection Authority’.

You may also file a claim with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (https://idpc.org.mt) or to the respective data protection regulator in your country particularly when you consider that the exercise of your rights has not been achieved satisfactorily. 

VIII. Cookies and other tracking technologies

We collect information about your usage and activity on our sites using certain technologies such as cookies and other technologies to provide a secure online environment and provide a better online experience, track our website performance and make our website content more relevant to you. 

For further and more detailed information on how we use cookies and how you may disable such contacts please refer to our cookies policy located on the www.maltasustainabiltyforum.comwebsite.

IX. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please review the Privacy Policy available onwww.maltasustainabiltyforum.com website to stay updated on any changes.

X. Contacting us or the Data Protection Authority 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer on dataprotectionofficer@apsbank.com.mt or a letter addressed to the Data Protection Officer, APS Bank plc, APS Centre, Tower Street, Birkirkara BKR 4012, Malta. You can also lodge a complaint by completing the webform available on the IDPC website or contact the Information and Data Protection Commissioner by sending an email to idpc.info@idpc.org.mt